Is H‑E‑B Ready, Fresh, Go! Carrots Sugar Snap Peas & Tomatoes Snack Tray Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, GRAPE TOMATOES, RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED CARROT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check H‑E‑B Ready, Fresh, Go! Carrots Sugar Snap Peas & Tomatoes Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Ready, Fresh, Go! Carrots Sugar Snap Peas & Tomatoes Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegetarian? H‑E‑B Ready, Fresh, Go! Carrots Sugar Snap Peas & Tomatoes Snack Tray | Spoonful