Is H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- milk & pistachios
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- mild cheddar cheese
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Ham - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Celery Powder, Sodium Ascorbate), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Pistachios, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).
Check H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Where to buy
H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


