Is H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk & pistachios
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese

milk & pistachios

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Ham - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of: Sea Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Celery Powder, Sodium Ascorbate), Mild Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Pistachios, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Ready Fresh Go! Ham with Mild Cheddar Cheese Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go