Is H-E-B Regular Strength Mint Flavored Antacid Liquid Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ask a doctor before use if you have kidney disease a magnesium-restricted diet ask a doctor
- antacid magnesium hydroxide 400 mg
ask a doctor before use if you have kidney disease a magnesium-restricted diet ask a doctor
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient(s): (in each 10mL dose) aluminum hydroxide (equivalent to dried gel USP) 400mg....Antacid magnesium hydroxide 400 mg........Antacid simethicone 40mg...........Antigas Inactive ingredient(s): benzyl alcohol, butylparaben, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, flavor, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, propylparaben, purified water, saccharin sodium, sorbitol solution
Check H-E-B Regular Strength Mint Flavored Antacid Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Regular Strength Mint Flavored Antacid Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Ultra Strength, Assorted Fruit, 72 Tablets
COFFEE MATE SNICKERS Flavored Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-Dairy, Lactose-Free, Cholesterol-Free, Gluten-Free Creamer
Trader Joe's Gum Mint Flavored Chewing Gum
Where to buy
H-E-B Regular Strength Mint Flavored Antacid Liquid is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


