Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Malt Extract (Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Salt), Frosted Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Glycerin, Fructose, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go