Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Coconut Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- naturally flavored chocolate chips
- butter
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil, Butter), Naturally Flavored Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Less Than 2% Of: Coconut, Malic Acid, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Coconut Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Coconut Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Lactacid Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Coconut Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


