Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- carbon dioxide
- enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FD H-E-B Fat Free Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Less than 2% of Grade A Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness)).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


