Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • of grade a whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • fd h-e-b fat free cottage cheese
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzyme

of grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cultured pasteurized skim milk
fd h-e-b fat free cottage cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FD H-E-B Fat Free Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Less than 2% of Grade A Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Maintain Freshness)).

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 24 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSalad