Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, DIP SEASONING (ONION, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY, GARLIC), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients French Onion Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish