Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS ITALIAN HERB WHOLE BABY POTATOES, 16 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors including parmesan
natural flavors including parmesan
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED POTATOES, OLIVE OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING PARMESAN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS ITALIAN HERB WHOLE BABY POTATOES, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS ITALIAN HERB WHOLE BABY POTATOES, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS ITALIAN HERB WHOLE BABY POTATOES, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


