Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme
  • salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
cultured pasteurized skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYME, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS LARGE CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad