Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Mesquite Smoked Turkey and Ham Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- coated with natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors. Pork, Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Mesquite Smoked Turkey and Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Mesquite Smoked Turkey and Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Mesquite Smoked Turkey and Ham is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


