Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat Blueberry on the Bottom Greek Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Strained Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Fat Free Milk, Live And Active Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei)), Blueberry Fruit Preparation (Water, Fructose, Sugar, Blueberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat Blueberry on the Bottom Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat Blueberry on the Bottom Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Chobani® Non-Fat Plain Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Non‑Fat Blueberry on the Bottom Greek Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


