Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
  • natural flavor
  • acidophilus
  • strained yogurt

cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
acidophilus
strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK, LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS AND L. CASEI]), FRUIT PREPARATION (WATER, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, LIME PULP, CORN STARCH, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TURMERIC [COLOR], CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Non-fat Key Lime Greek Yogurt, 5.3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking