Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • salt, vinegar, dextrose, cultured celery juice

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, turkey broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, vinegar, dextrose, cultured celery juice (celery juice, lactic acid starter culture), sodium phosphate. Rubbed with dehydrated red and green bell peppers, maltodextrin, dehydrated jalapeno peppers, spices, sun-dried tomatoes, paprika, flavorings, salt, dextrose, dehydrated onion, cilantro flakes.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep