Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 18 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • fontina cheese
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's
  • cheese sauce
  • cow's milk
  • riboflavin
  • enzyme
  • +10 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE SAUCE (WHOLE MILK, FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR GUMS}], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (ENRICHED MACARONI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go