Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WHOLE MILK, FONTINA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME], EXTRA SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, GUAR GUMS}], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWERED CELLULOSE {ANTI-CAKING}, NATAMYCIN {TO PROTECT FLAVOR}], PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (ENRICHED MACARONI [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURES, ANNATTO [COLOR]).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Six Cheese Mac & Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


