Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
salt, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, enzyme, carbon dioxide

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYME, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad