Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- +6 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
CORN, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NICOTINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RETINYL ACETATE (VITAMIN A), FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS SUGAR FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL, 17 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


