Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Three Cheese Cheddar Blend, Shredded Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • fontina cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
fontina cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR]), FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Three Cheese Cheddar Blend, Shredded against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Three Cheese Cheddar Blend, Shredded is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking