Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • lactic acid

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
vitamin d
vitamin a

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Verde Sauce (Green Tomato, Water, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Apple Cider Vinegar (Acidulant), Parsley, Garlic, Salt, Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vitamin A, Vitamin C And Vitamin D), Tapioca Starch (Thickener), Spices (Including Paprika))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl | Spoonful