Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • vitamin d
  • lactic acid

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Verde Sauce (Green Tomato, Water, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Apple Cider Vinegar (Acidulant), Parsley, Garlic, Salt, Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vitamin A, Vitamin C And Vitamin D), Tapioca Starch (Thickener), Spices (Including Paprika))

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go