Is H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- naturally brewed soy sauce
edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TUNA (FILTERED WOOD SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT {RICE, ALCOHOL (MADE WITH CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR]), AVOCADO, POKE SAUCE (SUGAR, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM], NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA, LESS THAN 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), EDAMAME, RED CABBAGE, LETTUCE, MANGO, SESAME SEED.
Check H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


