Is H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • naturally brewed soy sauce
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
naturally brewed soy sauce
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (FILTERED WOOD SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT {RICE, ALCOHOL (MADE WITH CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR]), AVOCADO, POKE SAUCE (SUGAR, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM], NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA, LESS THAN 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), EDAMAME, RED CABBAGE, LETTUCE, MANGO, SESAME SEED.

Check H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go