Is H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TUNA (FILTERED WOOD SMOKE [TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT {RICE, ALCOHOL (MADE WITH CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID}, BROWN SUGAR]), AVOCADO, POKE SAUCE (SUGAR, SRIRACHA HOT CHILI SAUCE [CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM], NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, PAPRIKA, LESS THAN 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), EDAMAME, RED CABBAGE, LETTUCE, MANGO, SESAME SEED.

Check H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? H-E-B Sushiya Tuna Poke Bowl with Spicy Sauce and White Rice | Spoonful