Is H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dry whole milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chunks
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT
Check H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


