Is H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking