Is H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salt
- beef flavor & lemon juice powder
- beef
- sodium lactate
salt
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, CONTAINING UP TO 20% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BEEF FLAVOR & LEMON JUICE POWDER [LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON OIL]), SODIUM LACTATE, FLAVORINGS. BACON CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Where to buy
H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


