Is H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavor & lemon juice powder
- salt
- beef
beef flavor & lemon juice powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, CONTAINING UP TO 20% SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BEEF FLAVOR & LEMON JUICE POWDER [LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON OIL]), SODIUM LACTATE, FLAVORINGS. BACON CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Sunday Bacon
Where to buy
H-E-B Texas Originals Beef Filets Wrapped in Hickory and Mesquite Smoked Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


