Is H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Water, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor). Product Name: H-E-B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Bha, Bht, And Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking