Is H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • until internal temp reaches 160 degrees f do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter options: break in half

until internal temp reaches 160 degrees f do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter options: break in half

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

snow crab(crab, water, salt) ***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** Add 1" water to large pot bring to a rapid boil over High heat place crab on steamer rack over water cover tightly heat 5-8 minutes until hot or until internal temp reaches 160 degrees F Do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter OPTIONS: Break in Half and Saute in shell or Grill Wrapped in Foil ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerCountdown

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDipping