Is H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab
- cooking instruction add 1 water to large pot bring to a rapid boil over high heat place crab on steamer rack over water cover tightly heat 5-8 minutes until hot
- snow crab
- until internal temp reaches 160 degrees f do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter options: break in half
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
snow crab(crab, water, salt) ***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** Add 1" water to large pot bring to a rapid boil over High heat place crab on steamer rack over water cover tightly heat 5-8 minutes until hot or until internal temp reaches 160 degrees F Do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter OPTIONS: Break in Half and Saute in shell or Grill Wrapped in Foil ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Where to buy
H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


