Is H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- until internal temp reaches 160 degrees f do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter options: break in half
- crab
- cooking instruction add 1 water to large pot bring to a rapid boil over high heat place crab on steamer rack over water cover tightly heat 5-8 minutes until hot
- snow crab
until internal temp reaches 160 degrees f do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter options: break in half
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
snow crab(crab, water, salt) ***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** Add 1" water to large pot bring to a rapid boil over High heat place crab on steamer rack over water cover tightly heat 5-8 minutes until hot or until internal temp reaches 160 degrees F Do not overcook crab is pre-cooked serve with melted butter OPTIONS: Break in Half and Saute in shell or Grill Wrapped in Foil ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Morey's Marinated Wild Alaskan Salmon Seasoned Grill
Where to buy
H-E-B Wild Caught Alaskan Snow Crab Cluster 5-8 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


