Is H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a horse shoe fashion marinate 10 minutes

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** heat charcoal 25 minutes or gas grill for 10 minutes Clean and oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a "horse shoe" fashion marinate 10 minutes, baste with sauce or brush with flavored oil grill 4" above Medium-Hot heat (425 degree surface temperature is ideal) cook 2 1/2-3 min/side until firm and opaque or white in center Do not overcook OPTIONS: Bread & Fry, Broil, Boil

Check H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep