Is H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** heat charcoal 25 minutes or gas grill for 10 minutes Clean and oil grate well remove shells from shrimp skewer in a "horse shoe" fashion marinate 10 minutes, baste with sauce or brush with flavored oil grill 4" above Medium-Hot heat (425 degree surface temperature is ideal) cook 2 1/2-3 min/side until firm and opaque or white in center Do not overcook OPTIONS: Bread & Fry, Broil, Boil

Check H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H-E-B Wild Caught Fresh Raw Colossal Texas Gulf Shrimp is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep