Is Haagen-Dazs Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle Ice Cream Bars 3 x 80ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- concentrated butter
- fresh cream
- skimmed milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithin
- natural vanilla flavourings
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (25.9%) [Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter , Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Water, Fresh Cream (16%), Condensed Skimmed Milk , Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Macadamia Nuts (1%), Butter , Sweetened Condensed Milk , Citrus Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)
Check Haagen-Dazs Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle Ice Cream Bars 3 x 80ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Cracking Macadamia Nut Brittle Ice Cream Bars 3 x 80ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
SNICKERS Ice Cream Bars - Vanilla Ice Cream & Chocolate
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Vanilla, 14 fl. oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


