Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500 ml strawberry ice cream delivers a pronounced fruit flavor and smooth, dense texture, described by shoppers as richly creamy. Commonly scooped and eaten from a bowl, in cones, sundaes or blended into milkshakes, reviews note creaminess and flavor intensity, with occasional comments about price and uneven fruit distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Strawberries, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Strawberry Ice Cream 500 ml is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing