Is Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRIES, CREAM, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CHOCOLATY COATED CONE PIECES (COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, WAFFLE CONE PIECES [WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGG YOLKS, PECTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Heaven Strawberry Chocolate Waffle Cone Light Ice Cream is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


