Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fresh cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- salted butter
- sweetened lactose-reduced condensed skim milk
- butter oil
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- lecithins
fresh cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate: Fresh Cream (27%) (Milk), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin). Vanilla:Fresh Cream (39%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Flavour. Salted Caramel:Fresh Cream (29%) (Milk), Water, Sweetened Lactose-Reduced Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salted Butter (Milk), Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vanilla Flavour. Strawberries & Cream:Fresh Cream (35%) (Milk), Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberries (21%), Sugar, Egg Yolk, Water.
Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Classic Collection 95mL x 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


