Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve chocolate ice cream cup offers intense cocoa flavor and a dense, creamy texture; consumers report consistent, indulgent taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a portion-controlled dessert or snack, it is praised for quality but noted in reviews as a small serving and relatively expensive compared with mass-market alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go