Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Single-serve chocolate ice cream cup offers intense cocoa flavor and a dense, creamy texture; consumers report consistent, indulgent taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a portion-controlled dessert or snack, it is praised for quality but noted in reviews as a small serving and relatively expensive compared with mass-market alternatives.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- egg yolks
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Single-serve chocolate ice cream cup offers intense cocoa flavor and a dense, creamy texture; consumers report consistent, indulgent taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a portion-controlled dessert or snack, it is praised for quality but noted in reviews as a small serving and relatively expensive compared with mass-market alternatives.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks
Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Cup


