Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Vanilla - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, concentrated vanilla flavor with a dense, creamy texture that melts smoothly; commonly eaten as a single-serve dessert or snack, convenient for portion control and on-the-go treats. Customer reviews frequently note intense flavor and velvety mouthfeel, with occasional remarks about small serving size relative to price, and packaging concerns exist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Vanilla - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Vanilla - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking