Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coffee forward ice cream with crunchy chocolate fragments delivers creamy, dense texture; commonly served straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or paired with desserts. Reviewers frequently note intense coffee flavor, satisfying chocolate crunch, and smooth mouthfeel, while a minority mention sweetness level and price as drawbacks by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coffee ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, brown sugar (molasses, sugar), egg yolks, coffee, natural flavor, chocolaty chips: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavor, milk

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go