Is Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy base offers a smooth mouthfeel with contrasting chewy and crunchy inclusions, delivering varied texture per spoonful. Reviewers commonly report consistent creaminess, enjoyable mix-in variety, and occasional uneven distribution issues. Frequently used for scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes and sundaes for casual or celebratory servings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy base offers a smooth mouthfeel with contrasting chewy and crunchy inclusions, delivering varied texture per spoonful. Reviewers commonly report consistent creaminess, enjoyable mix-in variety, and occasional uneven distribution issues. Frequently used for scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into shakes and sundaes for casual or celebratory servings.
Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks, Marshmallow Swirl: Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Roasted Almonds: Almonds, Safflower Oil, Salt
Check Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Haagen Dazs Rocky Road Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


