Is HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • molluscs
  • squid
  • pacific whiting
  • egg white
  • pollock
  • fish protein
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +10 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HADDOCK, PARBOILED RICE [ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PAPRIKA], IMITATION CRAB [WATER, FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND / OR PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SQUID, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR ADDED)], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), SOY SAUCE POWDER [SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED YEAST, SUGAR, SPICES AND PARSLEY.

Check HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go