Is HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shrimp
  • crustaceans
  • carmine
  • natural and artificial crab flavor
  • pollock
  • squid
  • fish protein
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HADDOCK, PARBOILED RICE [ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PAPRIKA], IMITATION CRAB [WATER, FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND / OR PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SQUID, SORBITOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, OAT FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR ADDED)], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), SOY SAUCE POWDER [SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED YEAST, SUGAR, SPICES AND PARSLEY.

Check HADDOCK WITH SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go