Is Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
- pork fat
- irish pork
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Irish Pork (57%), Water, Crumb [contains Wheat], Pork Fat (9%), Salt, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Carmine), Herb Extract, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Hafner's of Dublin 8 Irish Jumbo Pork Sausages 454g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


