Is Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat groats
oat groats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seed, whole corn, flaked corns, safflower seed, extruded kibble (preserved with mixed tocopherols and citric acid), brewers rice, dried corn fermentation soluble product, peanut kernal, sunflower kernel, dried apple, dicalcium phosphate,leicthin calcium carbonate, dried kelp, flaxseedmeal, yeast culture, dried beet pulp, oat groats, calcium propionate (Preserative), L-lysine, dried Saccharomyces cerevisise fermentation extract, DL-methionine, choline chloride, salt, yucca schidigera extract, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, sodium selenite, vitamin E supplement, vitaminB12 supplement, copper sulfate, maganous oxide, folic acid, niacin, calcium, pantothenate, beta carotene, vitamin A supplement, riboflavin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine mononitrate, biotin, ascorbic acid, menadione sodiumbisulfite complex(source of vitamin K activity), calciumiodate, vitamin D3 supplement, raisins, green split peas, cooked split soyabeans, pumpkin seeds,� peanuts, dehydrated papaya, cooked chickpea, peanut kernels, dehulled walnut, dehydrated banana, dehydrated flaked carrot, dehulled Brazil nut, dehydrated pineapple, dehydrated coconut, orange oil.
Check Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Betty Crocker® Super Moist Fat Free Angel Food Cake Mix 16.0 oz. Box
Duncan Hines Classic Devil's Food Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Food For Life Genesis 1:29 Sprouted Grain & Seed Loaf Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Hagen Gourmet Seed Mix Large Parrot Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


