Is Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HUMMUS: GARBANZO BEANS, TAHINI, LEMON JUICE, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT. CRACKERS: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (NATURAL DOUGH CONDITIONER), NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FLAX SEEDS, DURUM SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), WHEAT BRAN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CRACKED RYE, SEA SALT, MILLET, FILTERED WATER.
Check Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Spreadable


