Is Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HUMMUS: GARBANZO BEANS, TAHINI, LEMON JUICE, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SEA SALT. CRACKERS: UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID (NATURAL DOUGH CONDITIONER), NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MULTIGRAIN MIX (CRACKED WHEAT, CRACKED RYE, CRUSHED FLAX SEEDS, MILLET MEAL, CRACKED TRITICALE, BARLEY GRITS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ROLLED OATS, DURUM SEMOLINA), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FLAX SEEDS, DURUM SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID), WHEAT BRAN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CRACKED RYE, SEA SALT, MILLET, FILTERED WATER.
Check Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haig's Delicacies Classic Mini Mezes Hummus + Crackers, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Original Savory Thin Mini Crackers
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Dandies Air Puffed Mini Marshmallows – Classic Vanilla – 10 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Spreadable


